Official product image — source: NovaStar.
NovaStar · Sender / controller
MCTRL700
LED display controller with 1x DVI input, 1x HDMI input, 1x audio input and 6x Ethernet outputs. The maximum loading capacity of a single unit is 1920×1200@60Hz; it communicates with a PC over a type-B USB port and multiple units can be cascaded via UART.
The price is provided with the quote, based on quantity, delivery address and project scope.
The price of this product is set by quote. Add it to your cart and request the quote together.
- Setup supportFor Colorlight, NovaStar and Huidu systems we do the setup by connecting remotely with AnyDesk; call us about mounting.
- Compatibility checkCompatibility with the other components is checked during configuration.
- Order trackingShipping and installation status is tracked on your order page.
Key specifications
View Technical Details- Capacity
- 2.3 MP
- Outputs
- 6 × RJ45
- Max. width
- 3,840 px
- Mode
- Synchronous
Best suited for
- Synchronous installations where a PC or live HDMI/DVI source is shown one-to-one on the display.
- Displays with a total load of up to 2,304,000 px (6 Ethernet outputs).
Key features (manufacturer)
- 1x SL-DVI (IN-OUT), 1x HDMI 1.3 (IN-OUT) and 1x audio input
- 6x Gigabit Ethernet outputs, capacity per port up to 650,000 pixels
- Maximum loading capacity 1920×1200@60Hz; custom resolutions with maximum width 3840 and maximum height 3840
- Redundancy between Ethernet ports supported
- HDMI 1.3 and SL-DVI output connectors for cascading
- 1x type-B USB control port and 2x UART control ports; up to 20 devices can be cascaded
- Pixel level brightness and chroma calibration with NovaLCT and the calibration platform
- 1U rackmount
Capacity and network topology
- Total capacity
- 2,304,000 px
- Per port
- 650,000 px
- Max. width × height
- 3,840 × 3,840 px
- Operating mode
- Synchronous
Technical specifications
- Backup / redundant line
- Pixel calibration
Capacity and outputs
- Loading capacity
- 2,304,000 px
- Maximum width
- 3,840 px
- Maximum height
- 3,840 px
- Ethernet outputs
- 6
- Capacity per port
- 650,000 px
- Port speed
- 1 Gbps
Inputs and playback
- HDMI inputs
- 1
- HDMI outputs
- 1
- DVI inputs
- 1
- Input interfaces
- SL-DVI ×1, HDMI 1.3 ×1
- Color depth
- 8 bit
Connectivity and software
- Software / platform
- NovaLCT
Physical
- Dimensions
- 482.0 mm × 268.5 mm × 44.4 mm
- Weight
- 2.6 kg
- Operating temperature
- –20°C to +60°C
- Input voltage
- AC 100-240V~50/60Hz
- Power consumption
- 12 W
Manufacturer-specific technical data
In the manufacturer's own wording (the original English terms are kept).
Capacity
- Maximum loading capacity
-
1920×1200@60Hz (single MCTRL700)
- Capacity per port
-
Up to 650,000 pixels
Inputs
- DVI IN
-
- 1x SL-DVI input connector
- resolutions up to 1920×1200@60Hz
- custom resolutions supported
- HDCP 1.4 compliant
- HDMI IN
-
- 1x HDMI 1.3 input connector
- resolutions up to 1920×1200@60Hz
- custom resolutions supported
- HDCP1.4 compliant
- Maximum width
-
3840 (3840×600@60Hz)
- Maximum height
-
3840 (500×3840@60Hz)
- Interlaced input
-
Does NOT support interlaced signal input
- AUDIO
-
Audio input connector
- Video source (HDMI 1.3 / Single-link DVI)
-
8bit, RGB 4:4:4, max. input resolution 1920×1200@60Hz
Outputs
- Ethernet outputs (1~6)
-
6x RJ45 Gigabit Ethernet ports
- HDMI OUT
-
1x HDMI 1.3 output connector for cascading
- DVI OUT
-
1x SL-DVI output connector for cascading
Network
- Redundancy
-
Redundancy between Ethernet ports supported
Control
- USB
-
Type-B USB 2.0 port to connect to PC
- UART IN/OUT
-
- Input and output ports to cascade devices.
- Up to 20 devices can be cascaded.
Electrical
- Input voltage
-
AC 100-240V~50/60Hz
- Rated power consumption
-
12 W
Physical
- Operating temperature
-
–20°C to +60°C
- Operating humidity
-
10% RH to 90% RH, non-condensing
- Dimensions
-
482.0 mm × 268.5 mm × 44.4 mm
- Net weight
-
2.6 kg (weight of a single device only)
- Rackmount
-
1U
- Packing box
-
586 mm × 465 mm × 353 mm (each packing box can hold up to 5 devices)
- Carrying case
-
565 mm × 88 mm × 328 mm
- Certifications
-
FCC, CE, RoHS, IC, PSE, NTRA, CB
Sources
Capacity is printed as a resolution: 1920×1200 at 60Hz, with up to 650,000 pixels per Ethernet port.
Dataset: 2026.10.12-1 · last verified: Oct 6, 2026
Interoperability between receiving cards and controllers from different manufacturers is not assumed without official documentation.
NovaStar receiving cards from the same ecosystem
System components from the same manufacturer. The solution designer calculates whether a specific pairing is technically suitable.
Alternatives in the same category
MCTRL R5
Sender / controller · MCTRL
- Capacity4.15 MP
- Outputs8 × RJ45
- Max. width3,840 px
- ModeSynchronous
MCTRL600
Sender / controller · MCTRL
- Capacity2.3 MP
- Outputs4 × RJ45
- Max. width3,840 px
- ModeSynchronous
MCTRL660 PRO
Sender / controller · MCTRL
- Capacity2.3 MP
- Outputs6 × RJ45
- Max. width3,840 px
- ModeSynchronous
MCTRL700 Pro
Sender / controller · MCTRL
- Capacity2.3 MP
- Outputs6 × RJ45
- Max. width3,840 px
- ModeSynchronous